My Account  |  0 item(s)    View Cart

Product Information

    Features / Benefits
  • 2.5mm and 1.25mm versions
  • No key locking, screwing or snapping - Simply push the connector ferrules in and out
  • Zirconia sleeve applies tension to hold ferrules secure
  • Can be disassembled for cleaning
  • Accepts Singlemode and Multimode connectors


The patented QuickLINK® Universal Adapter (Mating Sleeve) is designed to unite fiber optic connectors, cable assemblies and jumper cables together for test and measurement, emergency restoration and experimental purposes. Also a useful device to mate connectors with 2.5mm ferrules to Inspection Scope probes.

Available for 2.5mm and 1.25mm ferrules, the QL-U will link together ST, FC, SC, DIN and E2000 connectors styles or any 2.5mm ferrules in any combination. The QL-125 will link LC and MU connector styles with 1.25mm ferrules together in any combination.

The Universal feature eliminates the need to purchase a variety of mating sleeves, bulkheads or hybrid adapters. The QL-U (for 2.5mm ferrules) will link FC to FC, ST to ST, SC to SC, FC to ST, FC to SC, FC to DIN, FC to E2000, ST to SC, ST to DIN, ST to E2000, SC to DIN and SC to E2000. The QL-125 (for 1.25mm ferrules) will link MU to MU, LC to LC and MU to LC.
QL-U
DimensionsLength .48”, Diameter .38"
SleeveZirconia
Weight.09 oz.
MaterialStainless Steel
Operating Temp.-20° to +60° C
Withdrawl Force200gf - 600gf
Insertion Loss<0.3dB/km typical, <0.5dB/km max
DurabilityDeviation of no greater than 0.02dB after 1000 matings
Optical LossMax 0.5dB

QL-125
DimensionsLength .35”, Diameter .30"
SleeveZirconia
Weight.04 oz.
MaterialStainless Steel
Operating Temp.-20° to +60° C
Withdrawl Force100gf - 300gf
Insertion Loss<0.3dB/km typical, <0.5dB/km max
DurabilityDeviation of no greater than 0.02dB after 1000 matings
Optical LossMax 0.5dB
QL-U QuickLINK® Universal 2.5mm Mating Adapter, Zirconia Sleeve
QL-2512 QuickLINK® Universal 2.5mm Mating Adapter, 12 pack
QL-125 QuickLINK® Universal 1.25mm Mating Adapter, Zirconia Sleeve
QL-12512 QuickLINK® Universal 1.25mm Mating Adapter, 12 pack