My Account  |  0 item(s)    View Cart

Product Information



Applications
  • Quickly connect to unterminated (bare fiber) for testing, servicing or communication requirements

Features
  • Accepts cleaved and non-cleaved fiber
  • Quickly test fiber without terminating
  • Internal replaceable cartridge filled with optical coupling compound
  • Low insertion loss and reflectance
  • No dipping, messy applicators or external reservoirs to fill
  • Reusable
  • LiteLOCK® Technology



Testing bare fiber just got a lot easier and faster. The Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter (Tester) accepts cleaved and non-cleaved fiber, requires only 3/4” of bare fiber exposed and has a typical insertion loss of less than 0.5 dB when using cleaved fiber. No messy gel applicators or reservoirs to fill. Simply strip your fiber and insert.

Designed to quickly connect to unterminated (bare fiber) for testing, servicing or communication requirements. The Divot® device is ready to use right out of the box. All you have to do is connect the patch cable to your test equipment and insert bare fiber into the end of the Divot® module. Preparation of the bare fiber is easy. Simply strip and clean a few inches of fiber down to 125uM cladding, leaving approximately 3/4” of bare fiber exposed. Insert the bare fiber into the Divot® module until it stops. Connections are suitable for many testing applications with results similar to a standard terminated piece of fiber.

How it works
The bare fiber when inserted into the Divot® Module, goes through a cartridge which is filled with an optical coupling compound. The compound is applied to the end of the fiber as it passes through the cartridge, then enters into a custom ferrule which has a small divot on the end. The divot creates a small cavity at the end of the ferrule which retains the optical coupling compound from the inserted bare fiber end. The bare fiber is then mated to a precisely aligned ferrule on the patch cable resulting in a quick, low loss connection suitable for most testing applications.

Replaceable Cartridges
The Divot® Module can be easily disassembled in order to replace the internal cartridge. Every insertion of bare fiber will use a small amount of coupling compound from the cartridge. A cartridge will typically result in a minimum of 500 insertions. To replace a cartridge, simply disconnect the patch cable from the universal LiteLOCK® interface by rotating the dial to the left. Unscrew and remove the end cap on the module to expose the OCC (Optical Coupling Compound) Cartridge. Pull the cartridge out of the sleeve and replace with a new cartridge. Screw the end cap back onto the module. Insert the the connector with the red boot on the patch cable into the universal LiteLOCK®interface and rotate the dial to the right to secure.

Maintenance
The Divot® Module can be easily disassembled for cleaning or maintenance. Occasionally you may have to clean the ferrule on the patch cable and the ferrule in the Divot® Module. The Divot® ferrule assembly can be totally removed and cleaned or immersed in alcohol. If fiber happens to break off inside the ferrule assembly, clean-out wire is supplied to remove any debris. The patch cable connected to the Divot® Module should be cleaned periodically to maintain optimum performance. Over time, especially if inserting non-cleaved fiber, the patch cable mated to the Divot® module will wear and need to be replaced. Additional cables and cartridges are available as accessories.
Fiber TypesSinglemode, Multimode 62.5/125, Multimode 50/125 OM2, *Multimode 50/125 OM3 (*Special Order)
Cable Length1 Meter
Connector StylesFC, ST®, SC, FC/APC, SC/APC, LC, LC/APC, *E2000, *E2000/APC (*Special Order)
Number of Insertions (Typical)1000 min. (500 min. per cartridge, 2 cartridges included)
Insertion Loss (Typical)<0.5 dB (with cleaved fiber. uncleaved fiber <0.8dB)
Back Reflection (Typical)<45 dB
Case Dimensions6.50" [L] x 4.50" [W] x 1.50" [H]
Operating Temp.-10° to +40° C
Weight6 oz
Singlemode 9/125: 1 Cable Package
Includes: Case, Divot® module with patch cable, 2 OCC Cartridges, Vial of Clean-out Wire and Instruction Sheet

DVT-S1 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - FC Singlemode
DVT-S2 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - ST Singlemode
DVT-S3 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - SC Singlemode
DVT-S4 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - FC/APC Singlemode
DVT-S5 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - SC/APC Singlemode
DVT-S7 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - LC Singlemode
DVT-SX Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - LC/APC Singlemode


Multimode 62.5/125: 1 Cable Package
Includes: Case, Divot® module with patch cable, 2 OCC Cartridges, Vial of Clean-out Wire and Instruction Sheet

DVT-M1 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - FC Multimode 62.5
DVT-M2 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - ST Multimode 62.5
DVT-M3 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - SC Multimode 62.5


Multimode 50/125: 1 Cable Package
Includes: Case, Divot® module with patch cable, 2 OCC Cartridges, Vial of Clean-out Wire and Instruction Sheet

DVT-B1 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - FC Multimode 50/125
DVT-B2 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - ST Multimode 50/125
DVT-B3 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - SC Multimode 50/125


2 Cable Package
Includes: Case, Divot® module with 2 patch cables, 2 OCC Cartridges, Vial of Clean-out Wire and Instruction Sheet. Many combinations available, not all listed. Please contact us if you need an combination that is not listed.

DVT-SM1 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - FC SM & FC MM 62.5
DVT-SM2 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - ST SM & ST MM 62.5
DVT-SM3 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - SC SM & SC MM 62.5
DVT-S5M3 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - SC/APC SM & SC MM 62.5


3 Cable Package
Includes: Case, Divot® module with 3 patch cables, 2 OCC Cartridges, Vial of Clean-out Wire and Instruction Sheet. Many combinations available, not all listed. Please contact us if you need an combination that is not listed.

DVT-SMB1 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - FC SM, MM 62.5 & MM 50
DVT-SMB2 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - ST SM, MM 62.5 & MM 50
DVT-SMB3 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - SC SM, MM 62.5 & MM 50
DVT-S123 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - FC SM, ST SM & SC SM
DVT-M123 Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device - FC MM 62.5, ST MM 62.5 & SC MM 62.5
Accessories / Replacement Parts

DVT-RC3 Divot® Replacement OCC Cartridges (Pack of 3)
DVT-RC12 Divot® Replacement OCC Cartridges (Pack of 12)
COKS-40 40 pc. Vial of Clean-out Wire
DVT-RP4000 Divot® Replacement Sleeve Set (1 Zirconia, 1 Phos. Bronz)
DVT-RP4100 Divot® Replacement Ferrule Assembly