My Account  |  0 item(s)    View Cart

Product Information



Applications
  • OTDR Launch/Receive Cable
  • Equipment Calibration
  • System emulation of loss, time delay and reflectance
  • Use as a launch and receive (tail) lead at each end of the fiber under test in order to comply with optical link testing standards ISO/IEC 14763-32006

Features / Benefits
  • Use as a Pulse Suppressor, OTDR Launch Box, Delay Line, Product Demonostrations, Training, Calibration
  • Solid internal housing protects spool and leads
  • Leads wrap in the same direction for quick, easy access and storage
  • Carabiner Clip included allows unit to be attached to equipment straps, belts, lanyards and rack mounts
  • Extremely light weight, easy to carry, small/low profile design portable for field use
  • Measures only 6.25" x 1.25"
  • Singlemode 9/125, Multimode 62.5/125, Multimode 50/125 OM2 and Multimode 50/125 OM3
  • Fiber lengths up to 1500 meters
  • Custom length configurations available



The DZE® OTDR Launch Cable is designed to aid in the testing of fiber optic cable when using an OTDR to help minimize the effects of the OTDR's launch pulse on measurement uncertainty. Using a DZE® launch cable at the beginning of the fiber under test and a DZE® receive cable at the end of the fiber under test allows the ability to perform loss measurements on entire length of the fiber.

The light weight unit measures only 6.25” in diameter and 1.25” high and includes a carabiner clip allowing the unit to be easily attached to belts, equipment straps and rack mounts. Units are available in any length up to 1500 meters with a choice of a variety of connectors in order to connect to virtually all OTDR and patch panel ports.

**1 year warranty covers any manufacturing defects. Connector and lead replacement due to use are not covered under warranty.
*Fiber Plus intl reserves the right to improve, enhance or modify the features and specifications of products without prior notification.
The DZE® is available with Singlemode 9/125, Multimode 62.5/125, Multimode 50/125 OM2 and Multimode 50/125 OM3 fiber. The diagram shown below displays the part number template for ordering. Please choose the "Connector Code" for the leads, "Fiber Code" for the type of fiber you require and the "Length" (in meters). For example, a 1000 meter singlemode unit with SC connectors on both leads would be D333-S1000.

Build your launch boxBuild your Launch Series 3 DZE® Launch Cable
Click on the red icon or above to build your Series 3 Launch Cable and order online. Please note that not all lengths and connector styles are available to order online. If you have any questions, please contact a sales representative at 1-800-232-5487.